Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

My father got injured at work this past Tuesday, the company is private and does not carry workers compensation, he is wanting to know if he would get 100% of his pay while he is off work due to this injury?

Asked on 5/01/15, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Lewis Booker & Lewis, P.C.

It depends on the situation. Some of these companies that don't have real workers' compensation insurance have some other insurance plan that sometimes pays benefits. Other companies have nothing at all, and then it is really just whether the company wants to pay or not. In those circumstances, the lost wages can be built in to a future settlement agreement, but nothing comes in when you are out of work and actually need it. Give me a call if you would like to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/15, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas