Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Re-open old case

I hurt my back at work when I slipped on a chunk of ice left on the floor. I landed a perfect 1 point landing on my tailbone. I was taken to urgent care, and eventually an MRI was done that showed no abnormalities, but my regular doctor did an x-ray that showed 2 fragments of vertebrae. This was in 1988, and I now have been shown to have degenerative joint disorder in L3-S1 (same area as fragments). I always had some pain in my lumbar area since then, but it has gotten much worse in the last 3-4 years. I can't remember ever having signed off on this to close the case, and did not receive a settlement. A workers comp employee told my years later that a back/neck injury is forever, whether it was settled or not. If that is true, can I still get help with medical now?

Asked on 3/24/07, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

Re: Re-open old case

Perhaps..if your employer had work comp insurance and never reported it to insurer nor to work comp commission(TWCC)...we primarily handle work comp call us...if you want an answer..with all the facts..

Read more
Answered on 4/04/07, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas