Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

return to work after impairment rating

I had 2 surgeries, back and neck. waiting on impairment rating. I was told can't go back to same line of work again. truck driving. will be released for some type of work soon. If my employer offers a different job with less pay, can I refuse that? specially if it is not full time? do they have to train me, so I can do something else? I have been driving a truck for a long time and that's all I know.

Asked on 9/24/03, 2:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Dunham Law Offices of Bruce Dunham

Re: return to work after impairment rating

There are a number of factors that would need to be taken into account to provide good advice in your situation. If you're in the Houston area and would like to discuss this matter, I can be reached at 713/864-8181. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/03, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas