Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

son in law needs to work

my son in law was injured at work. he had knee surg and is in therapy. his job requires heavy lifting. dr released him to light duty, but he claims his employer has no light duty work. he was at our house yesterday playing basketball and jumping and barely has a limp. he lifted a roll of fence and carried it to the car. can he get a job NOW with another company doing light duty or will future claims with this injury be denied because of that?

Asked on 3/27/06, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: son in law needs to work

Has he been fired? If he's been released to return to work light duty and there's no light duty, he'll continue to receive his temporary income benefits. But, he should be aware, that the insurance companies regularly hire investigators to film claimants at home and to follow them. If he's only released to light duty, and filmed playing basketball and working at home, the insurance company will dispute the light duty evaluation, and will send him to one of their doctors for an exam. He needs to follow his doctors recommendations.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/06, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas