Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

I am an artist who has taken a deposit from a client for two paintings. The client had seen both paintings at an exhibtion. Before I realised the client wanted two of the paintings, I altered one of the paintings (changed it almost completely as I didn't like it). Days later the client confirmed he wanted the one I had just changed. I decided not to let the client know that I had changed the painting and paint another identical to the one he saw at the exhibition. It proved to be impossible. I admitted verbally (not in writing) what I had done. Legally, where do I stand. They are seeking legal advice.

Asked on 11/15/09, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

Your difficulty here would seem to be that you agreed to provide a picture of the type seen at the exhibition and entered into a contract which you say is now impossible to fulfil. Accordingly you are in danger of being in breach of contract and liable for damages. To assist it will be necessary to fully examine the agreement reached and you should please get in touch with us if such help is needed.

Andrew Dutton

Read more
Answered on 11/16/09, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom