Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

i booked a holiday for me and my friend and didnt realise my friend who was recentley divorced had changed her name back to her maiden name on her passport i phoned and they say they cannot change it as its a low fee flight and that we have to book another flight is this legal they wont change it and wont give me my money back

Asked on 2/02/10, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

there is certainly nothing illegal in what the airline are saying and indeed they are obliged by law to ensure that persons booking flights are correctly identified. If your friend changed her name by deed poll this could well suffice to satisfy them

Read more
Answered on 2/04/10, 2:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom