Legal Question in Consumer Law in United Kingdom

Used car purchase

I bought a car for �11,995 on 19 Nov. Since 19 Dec it has had a fault which I told the garage. I took it back last Friday and went to collect it this Wednesday only to find the fault has not been fixed. Can I return the car for a refund or exchange

Asked on 1/08/09, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutton Legal -Zone

Re: Used car purchase

Your right to reject this vehicle will depend upon the nature of the fault and whether it is capable of being remedied by the garage. If it is a major fault which makes the car unfit for use and it cannot be put right then you are entitled to reject it and have your money back. Otherwise it is probable that your only entitlement will be to damages for any loss that has arisen.

If we can help further in resolving this matter of the further advise please get in touch.

Andrew Dutton

Read more
Answered on 1/08/09, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in United Kingdom