Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Utah

A friend and I had a business idea for selling dvds that were scratched, broken, or otherwise unusable along with a back-up copy of the movie that was in good shape. Since you buy the rights to private use when you buy an original dvd, and you can legally make copies as long as they don't step outside the original legal private use you purchased, would it then be legal to sell an original disk that was no longer usable along with a copy of that disk that was?

Asked on 3/16/11, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the answer is no. When you sell a copy, it's called copyright infringement. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 3/17/11, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Utah