Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

I received an auto from my Mother in August 2014 for birthday gift. She was going thru cancer treatment at that time. Last week she was told she was fine and she came and took the auto back. I have the title. What should I do?

Asked on 1/04/15, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Personal property which is truly given as a gift by the donor (the giver) to the

donee (the recipient) need not be returned by the latter to the former under applicable Virginia law, irrespective of what her demands might be.

Therefore, you would appear to continue to be the legal owner of this vehicle,

but would you really want to seize it back from your cancer-surviving

mother under the circumstances as described?

Read more
Answered on 1/05/15, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia