Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

if you are required to be on call ,you must answer phone and respond to the building if needed, do the employer have to pay you to be on call ? I know they will pay overtime if called in, but do they have to compensate you just for being on call ?

Asked on 7/13/17, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, as far as I know under the prevailing federal Fair Labor Standards Act and Virginia labor/employment laws,

employers are as a rule not required to compensate employees "for just being on call".

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 7/14/17, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia