Legal Question in Administrative Law in Virginia

Is it against the law in Va to shoot and kill my pot belly pigs if they go on my neighbors property ?

Asked on 1/16/17, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Perhaps, or perhaps not, depending upon a whole range of

factors that may or may not apply to this situation such as whether these pigs had been actually threatening anyone on this property, what were they actually doing and how long had they been there doing it, and whether their owner (you) had been previously warned by this neighbor to keep your pigs off his property, and whether any local zoning laws or codes/ordinances may have been violated, etc.,etc., are just a few of the factors that might bear on your question.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/17, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Virginia