Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

if you are a director of two companies and you help one take loan from one to the other r you liable for the loan or is the company liable for the loan?

Asked on 6/11/18, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, you might be liable if you as the director had personally guaranteed this loan for the first company that

was then subsequently transferred to this second company (in my opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 6/12/18, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia