Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

My current townhome that I have been renting since September 2018 has an “unlawful detainer” eviction, even though I paid well before the court date along with the late fees. I still live in this residence and have only been late that one time in the past 12 months. When applying for places, to rent, they see this as an eviction. I am disputing with Transuion, but the court still has me down as an unlawful detainer though I was never evicted, and I am afraid this will affect my future. Anything I can do?

Asked on 5/21/20, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Would advise you to contact clerk's office of your local general district court to determine what remedy

might be available at this stage to possibly amend this matter that would be satisfactory to you and, perhaps,

to the landlord as well.

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 5/22/20, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia