Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Virginia

I rented a facility for my daughter's sweet 16 party. I paid in full a week prior to the party. When it came time for the party, the power to the facility continuously popped on and off for about 5 hours. Eventually the power came on and we were able to use the facility fully. I spoke with the operations manager and they are not willing to compensate me for the inconvenience. Can I sue?

Asked on 5/31/17, 8:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, if you have credible facts which demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence

that the renter of this facility effectively breached its contract with you thereby causing you

to incur some measure of damages which should merit at least a partial refund of the amount

which you paid to rent this facility.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/17, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Virginia