Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Virginia

My town government is proposing to adopt an ordinance requiring anyone who advertises a room for rent for less than 30days to register with the town. If adopted, would this ordinance violate the free speech clause of the first amendment?

Asked on 10/20/17, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, these kinds of local municipal regulations are quite commom, particularly, since the

advent of rental opportunity sites such as Arb&b in the last dew years. And, no, so far as I am

aware,, no court of any significance has ever found them to be in violation of the

First Amendment free speech clause..

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/22/17, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Virginia