Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Bought a used car yesterday from a dealership. The paperwork says PERFECT car, no issues, etc. Not 24-hrs go by and now the car is sitting with a blown head gasket. Do I have any rights to have them fix it or refund my money? Help, please.

Asked on 2/12/17, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Well, yes, if you have a valid warranty that covers the part of the vehicle

that has proven defective and which occurred within the timeframe specified

in the warranty (usually at least 30 days from purchase date).

Read more
Answered on 2/13/17, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia