Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Are evergreen clauses in cell phone service contracts enforceable in the state of Virginia?

Asked on 1/21/17, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, if you mean contracts which automatically renew after a predetermined

length of time unless the consumer notifies the carrier within

the specified time period (if such exists) that s/he wishes

to terminate the service.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/17, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia