Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

Does a town ordnance mandating residents pay for trash pick-up violate state or federal law?

Giles County Virginia require residents to pay for this service if its used or not, they even force those where service cannot be offered to pay.

Compared to other local localities we're being ripped off - over charged and the revenue used elsewhere.

Asked on 5/16/18, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, I would agree that those residents who are being charged for trash service that is not available

to them may have a valid claim, but as to the other residents, probably not (in my opinion).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 5/28/18, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia