Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

I had an appeal hearing in the prince william civil circuit district court, manassas, va. I represented myself while the other party had a lawyer. I lost the hearing. the hearing was held August 21st, 2017. I want to file for a reconsideration however, I was told I had 30 days to do that. I left for overseas after the hearing and returned September 24th. Is it possible to file for a reconsideration now? Thank you, Sohail

Asked on 10/05/17, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Go to the clerk's office of this court and see what they have to say about it. (Since apparently your loss in the circuit court

was your second loss involving this matter (general district court being the first), I doubt that the circuit

court would be much inclined to honor such a request, but no harm in asking.)

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/06/17, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia