Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

What is the difference between a Warrant in Debt - Small Claims Division and Warrant in Debt (Civil Claim for Money)? Is either one enforceable to recoup funds owed for services/goods? Or will I only be guaranteed a "judgement" in my favor if I win the suit? Not sure how this works since the defendant is in MD and we are in VA. Our contract states this is to be governed by VA law.

Asked on 9/27/17, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

A warrant in debt is simply another name for a complaint for monetary damages filed

in a Virginia general district court. And, yes, you must "win the suit" in order for a court

to grant you a judgment.

Furthermore, in order to proceed with such a suit in a Virginia court you will need to first have the

Maryland defendant properly served with copies of your lawsuit which you've filed in the

Virginia court (and which may require your hiring of a special process server in order to effect

such proper service on this apparently out of state defendant).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/09/17, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia