Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Can a homeowner receiving social security benefits have his home/real estate attached to satisfy a medical debt?

Asked on 1/19/10, 11:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Yes, in Virginia there is no "homestead exemption" in the commonly-understood sense, and while social security proceeds are exempt, receipt of social security does not protect other assets. If you can't pay these debts, you may want to consult with a bankruptcy lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/10, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia