Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Warrant in Debt - Default Judgment. Will this ever get dropped because of excessive time?

Hello, I have a warrant in debt issued by a general district on 9/2/2010 (file date) and 9/24/2010 (hearing date). With a result of "default judgment" I had left the country well before those dates and will not be going back. I have moved to another country. The principal amount is $2000 (also it says 18 % FROM 04/27/10 online). What does all this mean? I obviously was not in the court for the hearing. Will this charge ever get dropped? Will I be arrested at the customs border if I ever try to go back to the country? It is because I haven't paid my debt to a credit card company. I don't even know how to pay it back if I wanted to anymore. I don't have any of my information. Will this ever get dropped because of excessive time? Thank you for your time !

Asked on 12/01/11, 1:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You apparently failed to appear at the scheduled trial and therefore the court awarded your adversary a judgment of $2000 + 18% in interest accruing on

this amount from 04/27/2010

If you were never properly served with notice of this lawsuit, i.e., summons + warrant, you could move the court to have it set aside.

No, if you return stateside, you will not be arrested for not having paid this outstanding judgment.

If you contact the clerk of court's office,, someone there can inform you who the

plaintiff(creditor) was and to whom the judgment is owed.

Judgments awarded in the general district court are valid for at least 10 years and can be renewed for another 10.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/11, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia