Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

DUI - Level 4 in NC back in May 1996. Went to get my VA license renewed and the new network is now showing it and found that I have to get a substance abuse assessment AND 21 years later NC will not amend the DMV entry and give me a restricted license and VA said I have to clear with them before they can talk with me. How am I supposed to get to work and class and to think if I ever get into a class, this could go on for a year !! Any help ?????

Asked on 8/11/17, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

I don't understand this. Rather I think I know what is going on but there are not enough details here to take the next step. Who is saying this? The DMV? What exactly are they arguing?

Also, where are you? Virginia is very big and I am in Northern Virginia. It isn't practical to help far away across Virginia. But I should be able to help.

I am sure this can be fixed but legal help and possibly a lawsuit to force them to follow the law would cost some money. I am very affordable as a lawyer but not free.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/17, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia