Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Will license suspension in Missouri without criminal conviction carry over to Virginia? There will not be criminal conviction but rather a suspended imposition of sentence for the DUI. When this arrest occurred I refused all tests and have a case against me by the Missouri Department of revenue but the refusal where it is all but certain they will suspend my ability to drive for a year. I do not reside in Missouri. I live in both Virginia and Colorado and carry drivers licenses for both Virginia and Maryland. This suspension is through a civil court in Missouri and labeled as an administrative civil suspension. My question is without an associated criminal conviction on the charge in Missouri will Virginia suspend my drivers license?

Asked on 3/05/18, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, I would think not, unless your suspension in Missouri was somehow reported to Virginia either directly

or through the Mid-Atlantic Drivers' LIcense Compact to which the states of Maryland and Virginia

both belong.

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 3/07/18, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia