Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

why would my ex's lawyerhave listed the money we discussed and agreed to be child support as spousal support? I understand the tax reasoning and that they are hoping to get off the hook if i remarry, but if i sign this (i am in desperate need of money) how hard would it be to be granted child support if go back and petition for child support?

Asked on 12/12/13, 11:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

The judge may have a question as to why the issue of child support was not settled when the "spousal support": was agreed to, but I see no

bar to your repetitioning for it as long as you have minor child(ren) for

whom your former spouse has a responsibility to support.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/13, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia