Legal Question in Insurance Law in Virginia

If someone is involved in a vehicle accident and has no insurance and is being sued can there land or home be taken

Asked on 2/17/15, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, quite possible unless this someone happens to share ownership, i.e., holds title to these assets with his or her non-liable spouse in a way which prevents judgment creditors of the former from seizing them. (In other words, with a spouse who has no legal responsibility for the accident for which the other spouse is allegedly to blame.)

Read more
Answered on 2/18/15, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Virginia