Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

Hi, I have two questions. First, I had trouble with the law up until right before I was 19. They were all misdemeanors. There were some minor in posession of alcohols, a posession of marijuana, and an obstruction of justice. I am 26 now and the last offense was over 7 years ago. I was wondering if misdemeanors drop off of my record and how long before they do. The second question is about my career path. I am in college and working towards getting into a nursing program. Will my record cause problems or even make me ineligble to work as a nurse? I live in the state of Washington.


Asked on 8/15/11, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC

Misdemeanors do no "drop off" your record. You'll want to hire a criminal defense attorney to "vacate" the conviction. The only conviction I would think is of concern for your career is the possession of marijuana since you will be handling prescribed medications and your past record of not being legal with prescribed medication could hurt you. However, the nursing program should be able to answer your question about past convictions. You'll want that answer in writing. Also, you can contact the State of Washington to review what regulations apply to nurses and criminal convictions. Again, get the answer in writing.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 8/19/11, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington