Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

In WA state what is a misdemeanor citation arrest

Asked on 3/23/23, 3:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


It is an arrest based upon a misdemeanor charge or violation of the law. Simple misdemeanors have a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1,000.00 fine. Gross misdemeanors have a maximum penalty of 364 days in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. The citation is equivalent to a criminal complaint and it can be served on the alleged violator by law enforcement at the time law enforcement is involved with the particular matter. A criminal complaint is issued by the prosecuting authority and is normally mailed out with a summons by the court clerk. The citation also usually states a date and time to appear in court.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/23, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington