Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

Personal Injury Due to Apartment Fire

My daughter sustained grave injury when she was forced to jump from a third floor window to a second floor deck and then to ground level.She got trapped on the third floor by a fast moving fire on the middle floor.The apartment had fire alarms which were connected by wire and also battery powered and were both ion and photoelectric.During the time that she lived there she experienced numerous false alarms from a detector located nearest the kitchen(less than 20ft from the stove and less than 10ft from the washer/dryer.The landlord/management company was aware of this problem.They provided no extinguishers or fireladders nor advice regarding how to shut off the system when it went off.The frequency of false alarms conditioned the occupants to disregard the warnings as serious and as a result my daughter lost precious minutes of time looking for clothing to wear.Cause of fire was not determined.The fire spread with great speed because two upholstered sofas were the first things aflame.It was 9am and all 4 occupants in the house were asleep.The first response of my daughter was to yell--''somebody turn that thing off!!!''.Can she hold management liable for failing to address ''nuisance''alarm problems by moving the offending alarm???

Asked on 4/11/07, 12:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Harris Paglialunga & Harris, PS

Re: Personal Injury Due to Apartment Fire

You may have identified the best theory of liability against the complex, and there may be others as well. Please contact me if you would like me to look into this for you. Jim Harris,

Read more
Answered on 4/12/07, 2:00 pm
Ryan Nute Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.

Re: Personal Injury Due to Apartment Fire

There may well be a claim against the owners and operators of the complex. Please feel free to contact me to discuss over the phone. Thank you very much.

Ryan C. Nute

Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.

206.398.1188 ext. 104

Read more
Answered on 4/11/07, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington