Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

Can I be Sued for this?

A few months ago on myspace, i found a profile i was curious about and posted in the comments section, asking the female owner (the profile was made out to be female) if they were actually male and called Eric?

They replied in a fairly outraged way and they have threatened to sue for defamation, as according to them, I'm damaging their reputation.

So my question is this, does asking a simple question, if a female is male and called ''x'' make me liable? Or are they simply blowing off steam.

And also, the female in question is based in the US and i am not, how enforcable would any claim be?


Asked on 8/23/07, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Merry Kogut Key Peninsula Law

Re: Can I be Sued for this?

One can be sued for anything. The question is, can one win.

So, you can be sued for this. It's extremely unlikely the person would win, and even more unlikely it could be enforced against you.

Don't worry.


Read more
Answered on 8/23/07, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington