Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

If my employer requires me to use my personal cell phone for business purposes, can I be held liable if a customer's information is hacked from my phone?


Asked on 6/26/15, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, you can be held liable for anything if you do not properly defend yourself in court; even for claims which have no merit. However, most employers would indemnify you if you had a work related claim, and the claimant's lawyer would undoubtable also add the employer to the lawsuit, once they found out who it was (and your lawyer would probably be sure to tell them). That being said, this sounds like a somewhat risky way of doing business, although it could potentially work out well with proper policies and safeguards in place, such as running security software capable of adequately protecting customer data. II have recently seen advertising for companies who claim to integrate multiple cell phones into business ready phone systems, and the concept is a good one if it really works, can retain proper long term tax records, and is secure.

If any answer is especially helpful for you, feel free to select the best answer option to recognize the lawyer’s free of charge efforts here. Also, answering this question does not make me your lawyer, and I would normally not do anything else on your case without additional arrangements, although you can ask for clarifications here or also see my past answers to similar questions at http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/53401-wi-jay-nixon-1529181/answers.html?sort=recency. View over fifteen years of past answers at http://www.lawguru.com/answers/search/attorney/jknixon or www.jayknixonlaw.com. Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 6/27/15, 5:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin