Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

I was involved in a DeFacto Partnership in Clearwater, Fl. Capital equipment was purchased in Miami and shipped to Clearwater where the business was intended to be opened. I wrote numerous partnership agreements, a business plan, plant layouts, and invested a substantial sum of money only to find out he (my partner) was a fraud and refused to sign anything. He lied about other investors who did not exist and leased a building when I advised against it. The equipment was moved into the building and he locked me out and threatened me. So I walked away to protect the little I had left of my retirement money. This has not set well with me and never will until I get some compensation for what he conned me out of. I've put this off thinking it would go away but it hasn't. The last dealings I had with him were in 2007. My home was burglerized shortly after that and I lost most every business document I had on my computer and storage drive. He was the main suspect but me being in Madison, WI and he in Clearwater it's difficult to prove. I do have one document signed by him for the equipment we purchased. Do I have any legal rights to collecting or putting a lien on his property.

Asked on 3/28/12, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

I am not licensed in either jurisdiction. Thus I can only speak in general terms, There may be a number of issues that you can sue him for breach of contract among many as well as perhaps criminal issues related to the business formation and the operation of the business.

Seek business counsel in Florida to determine your rights as well a potential for a criminal case.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin