Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Hi, so my question is regarding cameras in bars. I was drugged at a bar and I couldnt prove it to the police and the police couldnt do an investigation because the cameras are fake props and dont actually function at the bar. I was wondering if that is even legal to have fake cameras. I think the local police may be in on the crime that goes down at that place.

Asked on 12/15/17, 2:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

It is most definitely legal to have either fake or real cameras on your own property. Either way, if you truly need to footage for some lawful purpose, you might be able to sue for a court ordered disclosure. The owners might be more likely to honor that than your casual request, especially since they also need to consider the privacy of their other patrons, who might object to release of the footage. A court order, however, would insulate the bar from liability for the disclosure.

You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Jay K. Nixon


1119-60th St


Read more
Answered on 1/12/18, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin