Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Is a written contract required to contain a damages clause in order to be awarded damages by a court in the event of a material breach?

Asked on 11/20/22, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

No, in fact US courts tend to dislike liquidated damages clauses. But if the damages are near impossible to determine at the time of breach that's when a liqudated damage clause might be helpful. If your contract did not consider that, it just might be hard to show actual damages.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/22, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin