Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Can a lawn care contractor charge both a flat-rate plus an hourly rate (time and material) for the same job without a contract?

Asked on 7/16/19, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

They are free to charge however they wish so long as it makes sense and is lawful. For example, they might charge a flat rate for X, Y and Z, but an hourly rate for all other services.

If you feel that you are not being treated fairly, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your situation in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

Best regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin