Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Alotted time

My question is what is the alotted time for someone to sue you for a small amount 300$or less for rent they say you they get more than a year to file small claims against you?

Asked on 2/19/03, 3:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office

Re: Alotted time


I have not had time to review the statutes to determine the time period. My best guess is

5 years. I believe it would be more than 1 year. If they do sue you, you can point out that it was more than a year and if by some chance there is a one year limit the judge will let you know. Sorry I cannot be more helpful, but I have not yet had a case like that. Again, I would be surprised if there is a one year time limit.

good luck, Mark J. Mahoney

Read more
Answered on 2/19/03, 8:36 pm
Thomas Schober Schober Schober & Mitchell, S.C.

Re: Alotted time

Leases are contracts, subject to a 6 year statute of limitations in Wisconsin.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/03, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin