Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin


when a person ends up on dissability because of having

multiple sclerosis. can not pay there debt any longer.

ther only income is ssd. they are found in default ona debt.

can there ssd which is there only income, be garnished,or

taken to pay on that debt.?

thank you

Asked on 3/06/03, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Mahoney Cassiani Law Office, Wise Shepherd Law Office

Re: collection


If your income is low enough (and it may well be if all you get is SSDI, but have a social worker check that out for you), then a creditor will not be able to get at your income. You did not mention assets, but creditors can get at assets, like put a lien against a home. That depends on your situation. Finally, your SSI income is not going to be a problem in the event you need to declare bankruptcy. Good luck. Mark J. Mahoney

Read more
Answered on 3/10/03, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin