Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I had a debt collection start in 2006-2007 in Wisconsin. Shortly after I moved to Illinois. I had a court hearing in Wisconsin for a debt collection, I missed the court date due to being in Illinois. I believe the statute of limitations was up then. Would that still hold up if a new collection agency bought my information?

Asked on 10/07/16, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

If you had a default judgment taken against you when you missed a court date, then the statute of limitations is tolled and not available to help you. Statutes of limitations can be waived and a default judgment for missing court is a perfect example of such a waiver. They can now garnishee wages, force you to give them financial information, and seize any assets which are not being appropriately protected by your attorney. That attorney should be an expert in bankruptcy, assuming that this is a dischargeable debt.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/16, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin