Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Can a hospital send a 12 year old bill

Asked on 10/12/16, 2:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, any creditor can send bills older than the statute of limitations, but you, in turn, can refuse to pay them, and, with the help of an attorney, assert the statute of limitations as a defense if you are sued. However, there may be no way collection activity on your credit (other than filing a dispute with the credit bureaus). Payments on any such account also restart the statue of limitations, which means that you would probably lose if the matter went to litigation. Other legal defense such as lasches or equitable estoppal, might still be available to you, however.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/16, 4:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin