Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

I have completed my sentence and my discharge certificate says " discharged absolutely". Does this mean that the no contact listed on my judgment of conviction is expired?

Asked on 3/22/19, 6:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

While the technical answer might be "yes," you might still want to avoid the person, especially if he or she is a protected witness, since you could still pick up a brand new charge of witness intimidation. I would stongly recomend having a chat with your attorney, who will know a lot more about your details than we would.

Answering does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here, or see my past answers at , Answers are not legal advice, may contain advertising materials and may later be used in advertising materials unless you request otherwise. All postings on public websites never enjoy attorney client privilege..

Read more
Answered on 3/22/19, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin