Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

If a person though either mental abuse , overwork or both causes their spouse to have a miscarriage can that person be held criminally responsible?

Asked on 9/11/18, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Without some sort of physical attack, it would be difficult to ever prove in court what the cause of a miscarriage was to the level of certainty required for a criminal conviction. That being said, there are laws against disorderly conduct, stalking behavior or harassment in violation of a restraining order, which can always be prosecuted regardless of any medical consequences. Of course, the first step in commencing any criminal prosecution is always by making a formal complaint to law enforcement. That agency then makes the decision whether or not to refer the matter to the DA for formal prosecution.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, nor make your information confidential, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can see my past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at , or Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/18, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin