Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

My daughter was arrested on a Class 4 felony for possession of a controlled substance. She is scheduled to be arraigned Jun 25. An Bill of Indictment has been issued and a Dismissal/Superseded document has been filed. What should I expect next?

Asked on 6/17/18, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

It sounds like you are talking about federal court here, since state courts in WI do not use indictments. Federal drug prosecutions are somewhat rare, except in large cases which often concern widespread, multi-state or international drug importation or distribution conspiracies and organized crime. Sentences tend to be long and harsh periods of incarceration, which can be reduced for people who cooperate with the government in prosecuting other members of the conspiracy. Your daughter is therefore headed for some major changes in her life, so if you want to assist her, help to retain an federally experienced criminal lawyer as soon as possible. Time is of the essence far more in federal court than in state court, since the early cooperators always get the best deals.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/18, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin