Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

How long does it take to get sentenced after probation revocation?

Asked on 2/11/19, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

There is no fixed limit on how long a sentencing hearing can take; some take hours, while others take only minutes, depending upon the level of your attorney's preparation and presentation. If you are asking about time limits for holding the hearing, those are frequently waived, often at the request of your own attorney, in order to gather more information from expert witnesses, or to resolve other charges so that you might be able to get concurrent time on them. Any lawyer would be able to look up your sentencing hearing date within a few minutes, if they knew your case number and county, however.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 4:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin