Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Can a person be indicted of or convicted of a crime based on the pleadings of another person?

Asked on 12/16/18, 6:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Possibly, depending upon what you mean by "based on." Pleadings alone have little legal effect until they are proven in court, however, so what happens at the resulting trial matters a lot more than what in in the pleadings. Findings at a trial can sometimes have "res judicata" effect issue preclusion in later legal actions. These concepts are less frequently used in criminal cases than in civil cases, however.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, nor make your information confidential, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can see my past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at ,, or Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/18, 5:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin