Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin


I am a freshman in high school (15) who got into a fight with a senior (18) while at school. The senior got a cut on his face and had to receive a few stitches. The police then arrested me and charged me with substantial battery and disorderly conduct. The 18 year old only got disorderly conduct. I'm waiting to go to court. What would be the possible outcomes for me/ what could the punishments be for me?

Asked on 3/22/09, 1:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Juvenile Battery Charges, Possiblee Outcomes

Juvenile Battery Charges, Possiblee Outcomes

Substantial battery can result in incarceration of up to one year in a juvenile institution, which period can be extended beyond the age of adulthood. It is therefore critical that you retain an experienced criminal attorney as soon as possible. However, if you have no record and the case was not aggravated, a sentence of supervision with the possibility of the some jail time is another potential outcome. These comments are not intended as legal advice to you unless you subsequently retain me, rather, you need to hire your own attorney or apply for a public defender.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/09, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin