Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

With children ages 4 and 17 months, is asking for primary placement reasonable? My daughter has been told she should expect 50-50 placement time given that her husband is asking for equal time. I think that would be reasonable when the children are in elementary school, but now, especially given how young the youngest child is, isn't it reasonable that they should spend more time with her?


Asked on 4/20/16, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kowalski Kowalski Family Law, LLC

The placement allocation depends on many factors including work schedules, children's ages and health, historical parental roles, living arrangements, etc. There is no rule that placement must be equal. There is a general view that very young children like this should have a "home base" but that view is not always strictly followed. I recommend that you speak with a child custody attorney. I would be happy to consult.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/16, 6:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin