Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

I own a lake cabin in northern wisconsin and am being asked by WE Energies to grant them an easement on the perimeter of my property to run natural gas to all the homes along the lake in my bay. There would be a total of 10 homes recieving natural gas from this pipeline. I already have a 66 foot easement on the same portion of my property for a private road leading to these homes. The gas easement would become an additional easement on that 66 foot road easement. Total length for the easement would be 1175 feet by 12 ft wide.

Our cabin is an "all electric" cabin and would not benefit from the natural gas.

What specifically should i negotiate from the gas company to allow them to use my property? I am concerned about the loss of many trees (heavily wooded) as well as my future rights if there was a problem with the gas line. Also, should i be asking for compensation? If so, what should i be asking for?

Asked on 11/03/14, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Schober Schober Schober & Mitchell, S.C.

While you may think your property isn't improved by the accessibility of gas service, future owners and potential owners would probably have different opinions. Usually such access serves only to increase the value of you property.

Such easements are typical and rarely amount to any significant payment to the underlying owner. You could see if any of your neighbors are willing to pay. There is no set standard, and if your route becomes undesirable, they may perhaps find a different route, leaving you high and dry if you ever need service.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/05/14, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin