Legal Question in Family Law in Wyoming

Once custody is established, under what circumstances can it be changed?

Asked on 5/20/10, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.

Modifying custody orders can be difficult as courts must do what is best to promote the stability and welfare of children. Wyoming courts have discretion to modify child custody when the petitioning parent proves there is a "substantial and material change of circumstances affecting the child" AND that a change in custody is in the best interests of the child. Such cases are very fact specific and depend on many factors. It would be best to consult with an attorney regarding the specifics of your case to determine if you can meet the burdens of proving change as required by the law.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wyoming