Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My friend discovered at work that there was a "plan" by two employees to try and get her fired. These two individuals were trying to get people who were quitting to sign a paper that she was the reason they were leaving. These people did not sign, however, when my friend went to her manager about it, her manager confirmed that this was indeed the case. Now, the manager is writing her up for complaints by the two individuals for things like...not saying good morning when coming into the office. Would my friend have any recourse since the manager knew, and confirmed of the "plan" and now seems to be backing the "planners"?

Asked on 6/15/12, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially a claim for retaliation and wrongful term but I need more facts. Please feel free to contact me for a free, no obligation, 15-min free consultation.

Read more
6/15/12, 3:27 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no laws against poor management, 'unfair treatment', or rude, obnoxious or harassing behavior by management or other employees. Unless she can prove they 'illegally' conspired to interfere with her employment, there is little she can do.

Even if she can prove that, in order to justify spending considerable attorney fees and costs of suing, she would have to also prove the case has MERIT [reasonable likelihood of winning], VALUE [substantial recoverable financial damages], and COLLECTABILITY [defendant with assets or insurance coverage], all of which are necessary for a successful claim and case. If so, feel free to contact me; I'll be happy to help you.

Read more
6/15/12, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now