Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

Sir, We are employees of URC Army Canteen. In 2001 supreme court given decision that all employees of URC be government employees and the same decision was revert back in 2009 by three bench. During Mar 2013 PAC has recommended that these employees should be given government employees status. May I know that Defence Ministry is liable to accept recommendation of PAC or decision of the subject depends whole discretion of defence minister/ministry.

Asked on 8/25/13, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, the Defence Ministry is liable to accept the recommendation of the PAC and all employees of URC Army Canteen will be accorded benefits and status of government employees.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/25/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now